Project/Area Number |
20K14107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Information Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Goda Kazumasa 九州情報大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (50320396)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 教育工学 / 振り返り文 / フィードバック / 自己評価文 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
自律的学習者の育成に欠かせない教育の「質」の保証・向上を支援するべく,学習者の自己評価文に基づいて,学習者の学習状況を行動や態度に関連する特徴表現の抽出を通じて把握し,それらの学習状況に応じたフィードバック文を(半)自動生成するシステムを構築する.これまでの小テストや定期試験など点数として計測される教育関連データに基づく評価・フィードバックだけでなく,自己評価記述文に基づくフィードバックを提供することでより多面的な評価・フィードバックが可能になり,教育評価手法への寄与を通じて,教育の「質」の保証・向上にも寄与できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to provide (semi-) automatic feedback from learners' reflection sentences, First, we created some concrete examples of feedback sentences and extracted keywords. In the process, when creating feedback sentences and extracting keywords, We found that there are a wide variety of perspectives, standards, and directions when it comes to automation. In order to automate, those standards and direction had to be determined. Classification and organization were not successful during the research period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で採用しているPCN法を利用した学習者の自己評価記述文からの学習能力推定の研究結果は,我々の研究独自のものであり,授業内容非依存で応用範囲も広く,自由な観点定義の有効性など,国際的にも評価されてきた. 本研究では,これらの成果を応用し,自己評価記述文から学習者へのフィードバック文の自動生成を試みた.関連する先行研究とは違うアプローチでフィードバック文章作成の自動化を目指した.しかしながら,研究の方向性の変更などから進捗が想定以下となり,具体的対外的な研究成果としては査読無し学会発表1件に終わった.この課題について研究期間満了後も継続し,具体的研究成果を出していく予定である.