Development of disaster prevention training system by the fusion of mixed reality and disaster prevention education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamato Yuya  福井工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (70831220)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords可視化ツール / 防災教育 / 体験型防災訓練 / グループディスカッション
Outline of Research at the Start
ミックスドリアリティ(MR)は最先端の科学技術であり,建物を3Dモデルで作成するため状況変更が容易で,画面に触らずに操作できるジェスチャー操作による体験型の防災訓練が可能である.また,MRを活用することで,防災訓練を行う際の児童の学習意欲も高いと考えられる.本研究は,児童に対するMRの防災教育への有効性を明らかにするため,科学技術(MR)と防災教育の融合で実現化する体験型防災訓練システムの開発を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The researchers developed a simulator for disaster prevention training system and verified effectiveness of group learning for children. The simulator was used to conduct the disaster prevention training system in a virtual space, and the children were asked to confirm their evacuation behavior while discussing how to avoid room with a high risk factor.
As a result of this study, researchers believe that the students were highly motivated to take active actions by actually operating the drill as if it were a game. In addition, there was input and output of knowledge through group learning. The results of this study were presented at one international conferences and two papers were published in international journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体験型防災訓練のシステム開発を行う本研究は,科学技術と防災教育の融合である.これまでバーチャル技術を用いた教材などはみられるが,動画で視認するにとどまっており,本研究のように,MRを用いてグループ学習による話し合いやジェスチャー操作による体験学習の開発またはその効果は検証されていなかった.MRを用いグループで情報を共有しながら避難行動や避難方法に関する討論を行うことで教育的効果を分析しているものは,今後の防災教育のあり方を述べる研究であり,学術的意義がある.