Project/Area Number |
20K14109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research Institution | Fukui National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Komatsu Takahiro 福井工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 准教授 (60638766)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Skeleton Estimation / Machine Learning Model / Programming Materials / 機械学習 / 骨格推定 / Octave Convolution / 姿勢推定モデル / 姿勢推定 / 機械学習モデル / MobileNetV3 Small / プログラミング / プログラミング教材 / DeepLearning |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究ではマウス操作・キーボード操作を一切必要としない、ポーズ入力型のプログラミング教材を開発する。具体的にはタブレット端末・スマートフォン上で動作するアプリケーションを作成し、アプリケーションで特定のポーズを撮影するだけで、ポーズに対応したプログラムがロボットの動作がとなって可視化される教材である。ポーズ識別を行うアプリケーションとプログラムの動作を可視化することができるロボットを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A machine learning model was developed to estimate the human skeleton (joint positions) from camera images, and the model was used to develop programming materials that do not require a keyboard or other tools. The machine learning model was designed to run on mobile devices such as smartphones, and Octave Convolution was used for lightweight and high-speed processing. The developed model takes approximately 4 seconds from loading the model to displaying the estimation results, and the estimation time alone is approximately 0.135 seconds, which is considered to be a sufficient delay time for use as an input device for programming materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小学校では2020年度から、中学校では2021年度からプログラミング教育が必修化されたが、実際にプログラミング言語を学ぶことではなく論理的思考を身につけることが目的である。一方で論理的思考力は幼児期から身につけることができるが、プログラミングする際のキーボード・マウス操作に慣れるための身体的な訓練が必要となり、従来のプログラミング教材ではその点が問題である。本研究では、スマートフォンなどのモバイルデバイスのカメラ機能を用いてプログラミングすることができ、ポーズにアサインされた命令を組み合わせることで論理的思考力を身につけることが可能な教材となっている。