Project/Area Number |
20K14111
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | メタ認知 / 小学校理科 / 中学校理科 / 資質・能力 / 問題解決 / 科学的探究 / 理科の見方・考え方 / 小学校 / 中学校 / 理科 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
理科の学習において,自然の事物・現象に対して科学的に問題解決したり探究したりする能力の育成が強く求められている。そこで,本研究では「小・中学校理科において育成を目指す資質・能力を支えるメタ認知的知識を明らかにするとともに,それを単元の性質に応じて適切に指導し,メタ認知的知識の習得と活用を促すメタ認知的支援を導入した授業の有効性を検証すること」を目的とし,1)メタ認知的知識の整理,2)単元の性質に応じた 適切な配置(指導計画)の作成,3)授業実践と効果測定,という3つ柱で構成する。最終年度には小・中学校で1年間の授業実践を行い,子どもの変容を縦断的に分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this investigation was to elucidate the metacognitive cognition that underpins the attributes and competencies we endeavor to cultivate in primary and secondary school scientific pedagogy, and to substantiate the efficacy of classes incorporating metacognitive support that offer appropriate guidance consonant with the essence of the instructional unit, thus fostering the acquisition and utilization of metacognitive cognition. The findings of this inquiry encompass the subsequent: 1) the organization of metacognitive cognition requisite for the advancement of attributes and competencies in scientific realms was feasible, 2) the formulation of a suitable arrangement (pedagogical blueprint) was attainable in accordance with the nature of the instructional unit, and 3) the confirmation of the effectiveness of classes integrating metacognitive support was achievable through classroom implementation and efficacy assessment. The results of this study are listed below.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学習におけるメタ認知の重要性は誰もが認めるところであるが,各教科等の学びの中で学習者のメタ認知を促す方法や具体的な支援の手立て等については未知の部分が多かった。本研究では,メタ認知が知識的成分であるメタ認知的知識と活動的成分であるメタ認知的活動の2つが両輪となって機能していることを考慮し,小学校理科の問題解決と中学校理科の探究活動を支えるメタ認知的知識を明らかにした。その上で,各単元の学習内容の特性に応じて指導計画を作成し,授業の中で明示的に指導することによって資質・能力の育成に効果があることを示した。本研究の成果は,我が国の学校教育に大きく貢献するものである。