Development of a theoretical framework for the analysis and integration of "shiminkagaku" and "citizen science"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2021-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2020)
Principal Investigator
Ikkatai Yuko  金沢大学, 地域創造学系, 准教授 (00709214)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシチズンサイエンス / 市民科学 / オープンサイエンス / クラウドサイエンス / 市民参加 / 市民関与 / クラウドソーシング / 共創 / 科学技術
Outline of Research at the Start
シチズンサイエンスとは、科学者等の専門家と市民(非専門家)が協同して行う市民参加型の研究プロジェクトである。近年、日本でも萌芽的なプロジェクトが成果を出し始めた。欧米の「Citizen science」には、科学研究を目的とする「シチズンサイエンス」と、社会課題解決を目的とする「市民科学」の両方の要素が含まれることが多いが、日本では両者の分断が見られる。そこで本研究では、日本でシチズンサイエンスと市民科学が分断される原因の解明、およびシチズンサイエンスと市民科学の統合に向けた理論枠組みを構築し、今後の実践に役立てる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to organize the relationship and fragmentation structure between シチズンサイエンス and 市民科学 in Japan and to develop a theoretical framework for the integration of the both terms. We collected the basic data necessary for this discussion by means of a literature review, participant observation, questionnaire survey, and interviews. It became clear that the term シチズンサイエンス/市民科学 among citizens is little known, with an awareness level of about 5%; that there is a certain diversity in シチズンサイエンス/市民科学 in Japan; and that the roles and awareness of researchers and participants gradually change in the process of continuous involvement in citizen science and citizen science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では、市民科学(市民主導型)とシチズンサイエンス(研究者主導型)の2つの用語がcitizen scienceに対応している。以前は市民科学がよく使われていたが、最近では政策文書などでシチズンサイエンスが使われることが増えている。本研究では、日本で見られるこのような用語の分断構造に焦点を当てて、具体的な事例を整理することに学術的意義がある。また、本研究は日本におけるcitizen scienceの促進に貢献するという点に社会的意義がある。