| Project/Area Number |
20K14118
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
| Research Institution | Tohto University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Keisuke 東都大学, 幕張ヒューマンケア学部, 准教授 (40642921)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 実習後の変化測定尺度 / 実習後の変化促進・抑制要因 / 理学療法実習 / 精神的変化 / 理学療法学生 / 長期実習 / 社会的スキル / 首尾一貫感覚 / 精神的変容 / レジリエンス / ストレス耐性 / 精神的成長 / 心理教育プログラム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
学等の高等教育課程の理学療法学科に在籍する学生(以下,理学療法学生とする)は,学修過程において長期実習を経験する。実習においては多大なストレスがかかり,時には進路変更や心身に深刻な不調をきたす可能性も指摘されている。本計画では,不調を予防するのみならず,実習後の精神的・人間的成長を促す心理教育プログラムを開発し,実施する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An original scale with a three-factor structure was developed to capture the mental growth of physical therapy students after their practice. The scale, constructed through a faculty/student survey, consisted of “understanding of treatment plan,” “awareness and motivation as a PT,” and “image of the future.” The analysis revealed that students' “kindness to self” had a negative impact on part of their growth, while their pre-practicum SOC had a positive impact. Furthermore, the developed scale was suggested to be applicable to other medical students. The results of this study are an important basic resource for the development of future psychoeducational programs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来は教員の主観的な「感覚」であった理学療法学生の実習後の変化について,客観的な指標として可視化できる尺度を作成し,今後の理学療法教育における知見を提供した。また,実習後の変化を促進する要因として,首尾一貫感覚を特定できたこと,一方で抑制する要因としてセルフコンパッションの「自己への優しさ」が,実習後の変化を抑制していることを明らかにできたことも,今後の理学療法教育への提言となろう。また,上述の尺度が医療系の学生においても概ね同様の尺度構造が許容されたことによって,その他の医療領域にもおいても汎用できる可能性を示したといえよう。