A Fundamental Research about the Curriculums Dealing with the Cross-cutting Concepts in STEM Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Saito Tomoki  順天堂大学, 国際教養学部, 非常勤講師 (90849613)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSTEM/STEAM教育 / 領域横断的な概念 / 構成概念 / プロセス / 動機 / 分析的な枠組み / STEMの統合 / プロセススキルズ / 科学やエンジニアリングの体験的・経験的活動 / STEM統合の構造 / NGSS / 領域横断的概念 / CCCs / STEM教育 / STEAM教育 / Interdisciplinary STEM / SCIS / カリキュラム / 教育スタンダード
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,STEM教育の実践を支える枠組みの一つとして,領域横断的な概念がいかに働き得るか,過去の事例から学ぶとともに,その知見を活かし,現代的な実践におけるデザインを構築することを目的としている.本研究の結果,S/T/E/Mの各分野が,一つの授業の中で,あるいはカリキュラムの中でどのように関係づけられ,偏ることなく,効果的に機能するのか,また機能させることができるようになるためには,どのような取り組みが求められるかといったことが,明らかになる予定である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to answer the question, “What analytical frameworks have been associated with cross-disciplinary concepts in the curriculum throughout the history of science education in the United States? A review of the literature throughout the history of science education in the U.S. revealed that cross-cutting concepts have been historically linked to “processes” or "attitudes," which are the frameworks that represent the students who are dealing with those concepts. As the result, student's 15 behaviors and 12 motivations for STEM integration were found, answering the question of what can be taught in an “inter-disciplinary” STEM/STEAM education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
STEM/STEAM教育で何を教えるのか。この問いは,私たちSTEM/STEAM教育に関わる研究者が長らく答えることのできなかった問いであり,同時にSTEM/STEAM教育とは何なのかについて答えることを求める問いでもある.
本研究の示した児童生徒の15のあらわれと12の動機はこれに答えるものであり,STEM/STEAM教育において,教師らが明確な目的意識を持った教育活動を展開することにつながる.
同時に,従来具体的な目的・目標を立案することが難しかった総合的な学習や探究活動において,学習課題が明確化され,それを達成する児童生徒が増えることが期待される.