A study on the development of science teaching competence of preservice teacher: Development of a program to support reflection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2021-2023)
Meiji Gakuin University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Masatoshi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (60806561)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教師教育 / 教員養成 / 授業力量 / 省察 / 理科教育 / ゲシュタルト / 変容的学習 / 教育実習日誌 / 理科授業 / 模擬授業
Outline of Research at the Start
教師知識の形成においては、省察が鍵となる。しかし、学生たちは効果的な省察を行うことが困難であることが明らかにされている。本研究は、コルトハーヘンの指摘、すなわち、教師の専門家としての学びの上で、個人がもつニーズや関心の集合体であるゲシュタルトをいかに形成するかが鍵となることに注目する。本研究では、理科授業の実践に関わる教師知識の形成に焦点をあて、教師志望学生の理科授業実践に関する省察の実態をゲシュタルト形成の観点から解明するとともに、ゲシュタルト形成を志向した省察プログラムを開発・検証し、教員養成においてリアリスティック・アプローチを導入する可能性について検討することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a case study was analyzed on the actual situation of reflection in the educational practice of preservice science teachers, from two perspectives: telling and writing. The actual situation of reflection on 'speaking' was elucidated from the perspective of transformative learning. Regarding 'writing', the actual state of knowledge construction was elucidated from the perspective of propositions and modalities.
In addition, activities were carried out to promote awareness of their view of science teaching. The results of the analysis suggest that the activities were effective in promoting the science preservice teachers ' view of science teaching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際的に,養成段階における教師教育は経験からの学びにシフトしているが,我が国の理科教師教育研究の領域では,その方法の検討に寄与するような知見の蓄積が少ない。その中にあって,本研究は,とりわけ理科教師を志望する学生の教育実習における省察の実態について,「語ること」と「書くこと」の2つの観点から事例的に解明した点,理科授業観に焦点化してその自覚化を促す方法を考案し,その有効性を示唆した点に意義がある。