A Theoretical and Practical Study on Practices to Promote Scientific High-Order Thinking in Schools Using STEM Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionShiga University (2023)
Tokai Gakuen University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Yamaoka Takekuni  滋賀大学, 教職大学院, 特任准教授 (00844565)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSTEM教育 / 科学的思考 / プラクティス / 新たな疑問 / 深い学び / 教師の発問 / 質の高い発問 / 科学的高次思考 / 認知的葛藤 / 素朴概念 / 発問フレームワーク / STEM/STEAM教育
Outline of Research at the Start
探究からの新しい言い回しであるプラクティスにおけるSTEM教育の学習過程の文脈においては,学習者からの新たな疑問を次の学習へとつなげるための教師による効果的で質の高い発問が不可欠である。本研究では,国内外における先進的STEM教育実践校の実態,及び実践の中で行われている教師の発問の特徴について明らかにする。そのうえで,科学的高次思考を促すプラクティスについて解明する。さらに,その調査結果を踏まえ,日本の教育事情に即したSTEM教育を提案するとともに,指導法への示唆を導出することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies the characteristics of teacher questioning in advanced STEM teaching practices at schools in Japan and abroad. To this end, the research objectives were to elucidate practices that promote higher-order scientific thinking, propose STEM education relevant to the Japanese educational context, and derive suggestions for teaching methods. The results of interviews and questionnaires conducted with researchers and STEM education practitioners in Japan and the Philippines revealed that accurately grasping learners’ current situations, providing advice at appropriate times, devising ways to generate cognitive conflicts, and devising lesson plans that lead to the next stage of learning become necessary to conduct inquiry activities that deepen learning content. The lesson plans were clearly devised to generate cognitive conflicts and connect them to the next stage of learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本のSTEM実践者は,目の前の学習者達の現状把握をしっかりと行い,学習者主体の活動にする傾向が見られた。また,認知的葛藤を生起させるための工夫を行い,素朴概念を活用しながら次の学習に繋げていくことが分かった。そして,質の高い発問は,学習者の思考を促すように作られていることが重要である。実際に,生徒が思考することで,新たな問いも生起される。こうした循環が,教室には必要であることが分かった。