Project/Area Number |
20K14124
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research Institution | Fukui National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
AKIYAMA Hajime 福井工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (70746172)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 水銀整流器 / ベルト―ロ整流器 / 変流器 / 土原豊喜 / 椎尾ひとし / 大学博物館 / 高専教育 / 電気技術史 / グライター / IEEE HISTELCON2023 / 椎尾教授 / 電気学会 でんきの礎 / でんきの礎 / 柴田雄次博士 / 椎尾詷博士 / 名古屋大学博物館 / 山形大学100年記念館 / 真空管 / 椎尾詷氏 / 電気蓄音機 / 名古屋大学 / 株式会社中央製作所 / 福井県立こども歴史文化館 / 博物館 / 歴史的電気機器 / 整流器 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高専における専門教育の向上を図る目的で博物館との相互連携を通した理工学機器遺産の再活用をテーマとした研究を展開しています。 具体的には電気技術の黎明期に使用された電気機器(電動機、電気蓄音機、電力制御に用いられた各種整流器等)に関する保存状態の確認と整備を行います。次に科学技術史に照らした体系化を通して高専の各学科に在籍する学生諸氏に現物を教材とした教育プログラムの提供を図ります。 以上
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Field surveys were conducted mainly at university museums (Kyoto University, Nagoya University, Yamagata University, Kagoshima University, etc.) on current transformation and rectification technologies in the history of electrical technology in Japan and the devices and equipment used to realize these technologies. The results of the survey were re-evaluated. Specifically, we were able to present academic lectures and papers based on the results of our research on the mercury rectifier used for AC-DC conversion and the Bertolo-Rectifier, which had a mechanical structure but was uniquely designed and developed in Japan. We were able to achieve our initial goal by sharing these results with the electrical department of the technical college and reflecting them in classes and information sharing among teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は現在「産業遺産」として認識されている電気機器デバイスの極一部を調査対象としてその電気技術史上での位置付けと再評価を行ったものである。歴史的な経緯と動作原理に関する解説書籍は既に相当数が刊行されているものの、本研究では博物館施設に保存されている各筐体の技術情報と来歴情報を照合したことで、高専に学ぶ学生諸氏が専門性という観点から実習教材レベルに相当する内容を整理できたところに教育的な意義が存在する。 加えて嘗て日本が工業立国としての途を歩んでいた時代に最先端技術を取り入れた電気電子機器に関する情報を、現存する筐体の調査情報と統合したことに学術的意義が存在する。