Development of an Immersive Driver Risk Perception Education System Utilizing Gaze Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Xingguo Zhang  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (60780492)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords仮想現実 / 教育システム / 安全運転 / 全方位映像 / 運転教育 / 事故防止 / 全方位カメラ / 視線行動 / 運転者教育
Outline of Research at the Start
交通事故を未然に防ぐためには,運転者が交通場面で出会う潜在的なリスクを的確に予測することが大切である。本研究では,視線行動の解析技術を導入し,運転者の注視行動の傾向を分析することで,リスク予知能力の向上により効果的な訓練システムの開発を目的とする。具体的に,視線計測機能付きのヘッドマウントディスプレイに全方位カメラで撮影した運転者視点のヒヤリハット運転映像を提示し,潜在的なリスクに対する被験者の注視行動の計測と分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study utilized a head-mounted display with eye-tracking functionality to reduce driver-caused traffic accidents. It presented hazardous driving footage captured from the driver's perspective using a 360-degree camera and measured the participants' gaze behavior towards potential danger zones. Using image recognition technology, it detected significant objects such as pedestrians, vehicles, and traffic signals in the 360-degree footage across various traffic scenarios. The study automatically analyzed what the participants were looking at and their response times to hazardous areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、危険予測訓練に特化したシミュレータの開発を行った。このシミュレータを使用することで、運転中のヒヤリハット状況を仮想空間で疑似体験し、自身の体験と同様の危険性を感じることができた。これにより、低コストかつ省スペースの没入型危険予測シミュレータの実現が可能になった。また、画像認識による注視対象物の判定と効率的な新映像の追加も効率的に行える。注視行動の自動分析も可能になる。さらに、視線計測による安全意識の客観的評価することができる。