| Project/Area Number |
20K14129
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Terashima Yuto 名古屋大学, 教育基盤連携本部, 特任准教授 (10851967)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 利他性 / 文化 / 社会生態学的環境 / 分配 / 規範 / 稲作 / 生業 / 集団 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年の社会・文化心理学の研究は、社会生態学的アプローチに基づき、様々な共同体(国家)における歴史的な生業(資源を確保する主要な方法)が、その共同体の文化やその共同体の成員の心の在り方を規定することを示している。本研究では、灌漑を利用した稲作に着目し、この生業を持つ国と他の生業を持つ国とで、資源の分配の仕方と利他性に関わる文化に違いがあることを示す。具体的には、複数の国からサンプルを募る大規模な国際調査を行い、生業に対応した形で利他性や分配に関する信念の文化差が存在することを示す。また、このような文化差は、生業に特有の資源の維持・分配の構造的な問題から生じることを示すために、ゲーム実験を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ecological psychology assumes that traditional subsistence systems will shape culture, in which is carried onto modern society. Present research focused on traditional agriculture, which we proport has pervasive influence on relationships within the community, including non-farmers. The purpose of this research is to examine whether rice farming tradition would impede voluntary altruistic behavior of modern-day people, through cross-cultural and cross-regional comparisons. Current research conducted macro data analysis and multiple online surveys. Results consistently showed that people born in the historical high-rice production regions were less altruistic toward strangers than those in non-rice farming or low-rice production regions. Current results implied that the societal institutions of rice farming weaken altruism toward general others.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,国単位のマクロデータの分析,日本とインドの国家間比較調査,インド国内,日本国内の地域間比較調査によって,稲作の重要性が高い社会では,見知らぬ他者への利他性が低いことを示している。国家間の差異のみならず地域差まで考慮しているため,国や地域の文化の特徴やそれらの起源を考察する上で有益な知見を提供するものと考えられる。 また,生産年齢人口の低下に伴い,日本では,経済的に移民の重要性が高まっており,その社会的統合について国民的な議論が必要な状況にある。利他行動のパターンの差異とその起源を扱った本研究は,異文化理解の促進し,開放的なコミュニティの構築に役立つものと考えられる。