The impact of cognitive reappraisal on the development of appraisal-competence.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University (2023-2024)
Kagoshima University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Sakakibara Ryota  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 准教授 (80778910)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords感情コンピテンス / 認知的再評価 / 認知的評価 / 再評価 / 評価コンピテンス / 精神的健康 / 長期縦断調査 / 感情制御 / 認知的感情制御 / 二次分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、適切な感情を生み出す「評価コンピテンス」の形成において、日々の再評価が果たす役割の解明を企図するものである。研究では、一般サンプルを対象とした調査のみならず、子どもや労働者を対象とした調査を実施し、再評価が評価コンピテンスの形成に寄与するメカニズムを様々な観点から検証する。一連の研究によって、これまで必ずしも十分な解明が進められてこなかった、評価コンピテンスの形成に関する基礎的な知見が得られるほか、子どもの感情発達や労働者の感情労働といった、より実践的かつ応用的な領域へ寄与する成果が得られると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A longitudinal study was conducted with junior high school students over a period of two and a half years, across six time points, to examine the relationship between cognitive reappraisal and appraisal competence. The analysis partially elucidated the process by which individuals develop cognitive appraisal through daily experiences of emotion regulation via cognitive reappraisal. Specifically, individuals who frequently engaged in cognitive reappraisal in their daily lives tended to show increased levels of “commitment.” This finding is noteworthy, as it suggests that emotional competence may be enhanced through everyday emotion regulation, even in the absence of formal training or intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自分の感情をどのように扱い、コントロールするかという感情コンピテンスは、特別な介入や訓練によって向上する可能性が、従来の研究によって示されていた。しかし、そうした介入や訓練は、時間的・経済的なコストが小さくなく、実施には高いハードルが存在する。本研究では、そうした介入や訓練がなくとも、日々の感情制御経験によって、感情コンピテンスが発達・形成される可能性を示すことができた。また、従来感情制御方略としてのみ位置付けられてきた認知的再評価が、感情コンピテンスを発達させる規定因となり得ることも示すことができた。こうした成果は、学術的にはもちろん、臨床実践においても多大な示唆を与えるものと言えるだろう。