How to promote approval of aid policies for foreigners in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Tado'oka Yoshika  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (10794018)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords在留外国人 / ステレオタイプ / 偏見 / バイアス / メタステレオタイプ / 援助行動 / 仮想接触 / 行動免疫システム / 感染症脅威 / メタ認知 / ステレオタイプ内容モデル / 非人間化
Outline of Research at the Start
昨今,在留外国人は増加の一途をたどり,在留外国人300万人時代が来るといわれている。そうした社会において,多文化共生は喫緊の課題であるが,在留外国人に対する支援体制は十分ではなく,その一因として在留外国人に対するネガティブなイメージが挙げられる。本研究では,日本において在留外国人はどのようなイメージが持たれているかを詳細に検討した上で,イメージの改善法を検討し,援助政策への賛意を生み出す方略を社会心理学の観点から考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multicultural coexistence is an urgent issue, but the support system for foreign residents is insufficient, partly due to the negative image toward them. This study, based on the Stereotype Content Model which posits that stereotypes are composed of two dimensions: competence and warmth, aimed to clarify the stereotypes toward foreign residents in Japan. It was found that foreign workers are perceived as being employed in low-skilled jobs and as being tougher than Japanese people. Additionally, we examined strategies to improve the image of foreign residents and enhance the intention to support them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
在留外国人は日本において増加しているにもかかわらず,本邦において在留外国人に対する偏見を検討した研究は多くない。本研究において在留外国人に対するイメージの詳細を検討することで,たくましさに関する認知バイアスがあることが示された。こうしたイメージは彼らが援助がされにくくなる一因となる可能性があり,多文化共生における心理的な障壁の原因を実証的に明らかにする一助となったと考える。また,ネガティブなイメージの改善方法を検討し,援助政策への賛意を増加させる方略の有効性を検討することができた。以上より,本研究の知見は在留外国人の人権保護と社会的包摂を推進するための基盤となる知見を提供するものである。