Project/Area Number |
20K14135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research Institution | Osaka University (2021-2023) Kochi University of Technology (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | サイコパシー / 互恵性 / 協力行動 / 互恵行動 / SVO / 利他行動 / 年齢 / 背外側前頭前皮質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、サイコパシーが短期的な利益から長期的な利益へと行動を変化させる判断基準が互恵性の期待によるものかどうかを明らかにし、サイコパシー傾向の高い人は互恵性高条件の方が低条件よりも背外側前頭前皮質の活動が高くなるかどうか、関係継続行動と背外側前頭前皮質の活動が関連するかどうか、およびサイコパシー傾向と関係継続行動の関連が背外側前頭前皮質によって媒介されるどうかを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recent research has indicated that individuals with psychopathy also consider the future potential of their relationships when deciding on their actions. However, the criteria used by psychopaths to determine the continuation of interpersonal relationships remain unclear. In this study, I hypothesized that the criteria for continuing relationships are based on the expectation of reciprocity or the anticipation of returns from the other party. The results of our experiments have shown that individuals with psychopathy tend to behave cooperatively towards members of their in-group based on their expectations of reciprocity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
サイコパシーは自己中心的で自己利益を追求する特徴を持つことから、相手との関係性における将来性を考慮せず、短期的な自己利益最大化を目指した行動をすると考えられてきた。本研究では、サイコパシーであっても互恵性の期待に応じて内集団に対して協力的に振る舞うことを明らかにした。つまり、サイコパシーは長期的な自己利益を追求するために戦略的に振る舞うことができる可能性を提示している。本研究課題の結果がサイコパシーはなぜ長期的な関係継続が困難であるのかという問題を解決するための一助となることが期待される。