Effect of vicarious guilt on the witnesses' helping behavior toward ostracized persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Tsumura Kenta  帝京大学, 理工学部, 講師 (10804396)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会的排斥 / 目撃者 / 罪悪感 / 援助行動 / 仲間はずれ / 無視 / WorkplaceOstracismScale / 職場における排斥
Outline of Research at the Start
社会的なつながりの欠如(社会的排斥)は、心身にさまざまな問題を引き起こすため、排斥された後には社会的なつながりの再獲得が重要である。しかし、排斥された人が自ら社会的つながりを得るのが困難な場合もあり、その場合には社会的つながりを得られるように第三者(つまり目撃者)が被排斥者を援助する必要がある。
本研究は、排斥場面の目撃者が、自身による行為でないにも関わらず罪悪感を抱くことで、被排斥者に対して援助行動を取るようになるのか、検討することを目的とする。本研究の成果は、現実社会においても問題となることが多い無視、仲間はずれにおいて、問題解決(目撃者の傍観者化の抑止)の進展に寄与すると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine whether the feelings of guilt that witnesses of social exclusion experience lead them to take helping actions toward the ostracized.
Results of a web-based multiple scenario experiment showed that participants who witnessed a social ostracism scene had higher levels of guilt and shame. In addition, the results suggest that feelings of shame may inhibit helping behavior, while feelings of guilt may promote helping behavior.
In addition, the Japanese version of the Workplace Ostracism Scale was developed in this study to examine ostracism in workplace, which is an important situation when considering the issue of ostracism. 3 questionnaires were administered, and it is considered that the data obtained from the surveys show the validity of the Japanese version of the WOS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
排斥は、心身の不適応や所属欲求への脅威をもたらす。そのため被排斥者は、再び人とのつながりを得る再親和を果たそうとする。しかし、被排斥者において無力感や抑うつが生じ、再親和への動機づけが失われてしまうなど、被排斥者自身で社会的つながりを得るのが困難である場合もある。そこで、排斥場面の目撃者による被排斥者への援助行動を可能にする要因を検討する必要がある。これまでの研究では、主に目撃者の個人差(共感性)に着目していた。本研究では、目撃者の共感性に依らず、罪悪感を抱かせる(あるいは恥を抑制する)ことで被排斥者への援助行動を促進できる可能性が示された点が、意義と言える。