The Effects of timing of the incident on psychological processes of citizen judge and group discussion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture (2022)
Kyoto Bunkyo University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Yuri  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 講師 (30844980)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords解釈レベル理論 / 事件の発生時期 / 心理的距離 / 集団討議 / 文化的思考 / 判決文 / 量刑判断 / 集団比較 / 文化比較
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、刑事裁判において事件の発生時期から知覚された事件に対する主観的な距離感(心理的距離)が、被告人の処遇決定における一連のプロセスにどのように影響しているのかを明らかにすることである。そのため、(1) 事件に対する心理的距離が集団での討議にもたらす影響と (2) 事件に対する心理的距離が処遇決定に及ぼす影響に文化観がどのように媒介するのかを明らかにする。これらの2つの影響を明らかにすることにより、公正な裁判の実施を行うための方略を低減することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research aims how the subjective sense of distance (psychological distance) perceived from the time the criminal case occurred affects the process of determining the treatment of defendants in criminal trials.
During the three years of the study period, three surveys or experimental studies were conducted. The results showed that 1) when group discussions are conducted to determine the treatment of the accused, the overall opinion changes to one of severe punishment, regardless of the perceived psychological distance to the case, 2) in an actual criminal trial, the length between the time of the incident and the conduct of the trial influences the sentencing decision, 3) the effects of psychological distance on person perception processes are influenced by analytical and holistic thinking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、解釈レベル理論について集団での意思決定および文化的思考の観点から検討を行ったところ、集団での意思決定においては、心理的距離は影響を及ぼしにくいこと、また優勢な文化的思考によって心理的距離の影響が異なる可能性が示された。これは、これまで頑健に支持されてきた解釈レベル理論の限界と新たな特徴を提起するものであり、今後の社会的認知研究に寄与する知見であると考える。また、事件の発生時期から知覚される心理的距離は、実際の刑事裁判にも影響を及ぼしている可能性が示唆された。これは、気づかぬうちに不公正な裁判の実施につながる恐れを孕んでいることを示すものであり、社会的意義は大きいと考える。