How self-compassion influences responses to social rejection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Miyagawa Yuki  追手門学院大学, 心理学部, 講師 (40845921)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsセルフ・コンパッション / 社会的排斥 / 対人目標 / レジリエンス / 攻撃性 / セルフコンパッション / 外的適応 / 内的適応
Outline of Research at the Start
社会的排斥は個人の心身の健康や対人関係に悪影響を及ぼす。本研究では、自分を思いやることを意味するセルフコンパッション(SC)が社会的排斥を防ぎ、たとえ排斥が生じたとしてもその痛みを和らげる心理的メカニズムについて検討する。研究1では縦断調査により、特性SCの高い人ほど社会的排斥経験が少ないことを示す。研究2から5では、場面想定法、回顧法、実験法を用いて、想定/実際の社会的排斥場面において、特性SCの高い人/実験的にSCが高まった人ほど、排斥による心理的充足感への脅威や相手への攻撃性が低いことを示す。また、相手から反復的な排斥がない場合では、SCの高い人ほど相手との関係の修復を行うことを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Social rejection is known to hinder intra-and interpersonal functioning. This study examined whether self-compassion acts as a buffer against social rejection. Correlational and experimental findings have indicated that individuals with high self-compassion are less likely to experience social rejection and that boosting self-compassion in response to social rejection helps individual regulate aggressive behaviors toward their rejectors. Overall, this study has suggested that self-compassion is a resilient factor to prevent and alleviate social pains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
他者との人間関係は時に社会的排斥を引き起こす。本研究では、自分自身に思いやりを向けることを意味するセルフ・コンパッションが高い人や、社会的排斥場面でセルフ・コンパッションを高めた人ほど、社会的排斥による心身及び対人関係への悪影響が少ないことが示された。セルフ・コンパッションが社会的排斥の未然予防につながることとともに、社会的排斥が生じた際に活用できる個人の心理的資源としてセルフ・コンパッションがあることが明らかとなった。