Devising a new test analysis method constructed from methods of network analysis and item response theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TODO Naoya  筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (70773711)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords項目反応理論 / 局所依存性 / ネットワーク分析 / 探索的 / テスト情報量 / テスト理論
Outline of Research at the Start
日本のテストに特徴的な問題形式の1つとして大問形式の問題が挙げられるが、テストの作成・評価・運用に際して様々な利点を有する項目反応理論(IRT)に基づきこのような問題への回答を分析するためには、克服すべき課題が残されている。本研究では、近年心理統計学の分野でも盛んに研究が行われるようになってきたネットワーク分析と呼ばれる分析法とIRTを融合させ、大問形式の問題にも適用可能なより柔軟で精度の高いテスト理論の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed and achieved to establish a new method of analyzing test data by combining the methods of network analysis, in which dynamics between variables are explored, and item response theory (IRT), in which item responses are modeled, to examine whether there are local dependencies among item responses in an exploratory manner and to enable test data analysis similar to that conducted in IRT.
Specifically, we first devised a method to achieve this goal based solely on models commonly used in IRT-based analyses and simple computational procedures. Then, we verified its effectiveness through simulations. Finally, we examined a method for computing statistics that contribute to test creation, evaluation, and administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、主にa)局所依存性を生じさせる要因やb)局所依存性の生じているデータに局所独立性を仮定して分析を行った場合の影響、c)局所依存性の検出方法の開発、d)局所依存性を考慮したモデルの開発といった観点から検討が行われてきた局所依存性に関する先行研究に新たな視座を与えるものとなっている。
また、本研究で提案された手続きは先行研究で用いられてきた複雑なモデルや計算方法を用いることなく実行できるものとなっており、実際にテストの作成・評価・運用を行うという観点からも非常に有用性の高い研究成果になっている。