Project/Area Number |
20K14157
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Kazama Junki 三重大学, 学生総合支援機構, 講師 (70820364)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 過剰適応 / 青年期 / アタッチメント / 自律性支援 / 精神的健康 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
不登校や高い抑うつ・不安等のこころの問題を呈する青年の中には,周囲に適応しようとするあまり,自身の欲求や気持ちを過度に抑えてしまう「過剰適応」状態にある者が散見される。本研究では,青年期におけるこころの問題のリスクファクターとしての過剰適応を支援する、あるいは大きな問題が生じることを予防するための方法について提言すべく、「アタッチメント及び自律性支援ネットワーク」概念の提唱とその有効性について検証していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this studies was to develop a theory of the "Attachment and Autonomy Support Network" concept and clarify its effectiveness in supporting and preventing over-adaptation in adolescence. During the study period, three studies were conducted: (1) development of over-adaptation scale applicable to adolescents in general, from junior high school students to university students, (2) research on the theoretical construction of the "Attachment and Autonomy Support Network," and (3) longitudinal study of the relationship between over-adaptation and attachment function and autonomy support during adolescence. Through a series of studies, the creation of an over-adaptation scale applicable to adolescents in general and the relationship between over-adaptation and attachment function, autonomy support of significant others were demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
不適応や精神障害等、心理社会的問題が生じた青年や成人の中には、周囲に適応しようとするあまり、自身の欲求や気持ちを過度に抑えてしまう「過剰適応」状態だった者がしばしば見られる。しかし、過剰適応状態にある青年の支援に資する知見はまだ少ない。また、過剰適応は実際の対人関係の中で生じる現象であるにもかかわらず、その測定尺度の多くは具体的な対人関係を想定しておらず、関係を特定できる測定尺度も中学生を対象にしたもののみである。本研究は、青年期における過剰適応の支援や問題発生の予防に資する『アタッチメント及び自律性支援ネットワーク』という理論構築や、その有効性についての実証研究を行った点で意義がある。