Comprehensive understanding of the characteristics of and effective education for hikikomori youth based on multiple identity development pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University (2022)
Hiroshima University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hihara Shogo  松山大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20868244)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords否定的アイデンティティ / アイデンティティ拡散 / ひきこもり / 自己語り / 発達心理学 / アイデンティティ / 就職活動 / 青年期 / 面接調査 / 縦断調査 / 縦断研究 / 青年
Outline of Research at the Start
社会における役割に関する自覚であるアイデンティティの観点から,ひきこもりの長期的経過,ひきこもりに陥る機序,有効な予防法を理解するモデルを検証する。モデルでは,若者がアイデンティティを形成する際,人生についての自己語りを構築することに着目し,自己語りを構築する際のつまずき方の違いによって発達経路が分岐すると考える。そして,各経路でひきこもりの長期的変化や (研究1),ひきこもりに陥る機序 (研究2),有効な予防法が異なると予測する (研究3)。本研究により,ひきこもりをアイデンティティから包括的に理解する学術的示唆とともに,従来の教育では改善されなかった若者に対する実践的示唆を期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examined (1) long-term trajectories of hikikomori symptoms, (2) mechanisms by which hikikomori symptoms develop, and (3) effective education for hikikomori symptoms from the perspectives of identity diffusion and negative identity. Long-term longitudinal surveys revealed that both identity diffusion and negative identity predict long-term trajectories of hikikomori among Japanese youth. Furthermore, in-depth interviews with youth having severe hikikomori symptoms indicated that youth who cannot follow normal life stories shared in society (e.g., “it is normal to get a job after graduation”) are likely to experience difficulties in identity development. These findings highlight the importance of developing an identity accepted by sociocultural contexts in one’s own way.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,ひきこもりは日本だけでなく他国においても問題視されている。本研究は,多様な文化で共通して重要な発達概念であるアイデンティティに着目するものであり,様々な文化圏で問題視されるひきこもりを統一的に理解できる基盤を提供できる。アイデンティティ拡散および否定的アイデンティティという2種類のつまずきに着目し,各経路でのひきこもり症状の特徴を明確化することで,ひきこもりとアイデンティティ発達の関連に包括的な理解を提供する本研究の学術的意義は大きい。また,ひきこもりに対して有効なアイデンティティ発達のあり方を理解することで,今後の教育方法の改善方針の示唆を得る社会的意義もある。