Development of a New "Character Strengths" Scale for Career Education in Elementary and Secondary Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2023)
University of Human Environments (2021-2022)
Saitama Gakuen University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Makoto  神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (80779827)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords性格特性的強み / キャリア教育 / ストレングススポッティング / 強みに基づく介入 / バーンアウト / ワークエンゲージメント / 強みを活かした実践 / ストレングス・スポッティング / 小中学生 / ポジティブ心理学 / 強みの育成困難感 / 強みに基づいた介入 / 強みの発達的変化 / 強みを活用するプログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はこれまでポジティブ心理学の領域で開発された「性格特性的強み(CS)」を用いて教育現場で「強みを活用するプログラム(SBP)」の実践研究 を行ってきた。本研究では、小中学校のキャリア教育の現場で活用できる「キャリア教育のための性格特性的強み(CSCE)尺度」の開発行い、小中学生を対象に、CSCEと学校適応やストレス反応などとの関連について検討を行うこととする。また,CSが実際の社会人が持つCSとどのように関連をしているかについて比較検討を行う。最後に、作成されたCSCE尺度を用いて、中学校のキャリア教育場面で実施できる新たなSBPを実施し、CSCE尺度の使用感や実用性について検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a Character Strengths for Career Education (CSCE) scale, to examine the effectiveness of a career education program based on the scale, and to investigate teacher factors affecting the program. In Studies 1 and 2, as a preparatory step for the development of the CSCE scale, existing CS lists were scrutinized and a Japanese culture-specific CS list (JCS) was created. In Study 3, the CSCE scale was developed and a career education program based on the scale was implemented, which significantly reduced college students' job-hunting anxiety. In Study 4, teachers identified CSs that are difficult to cultivate in school settings. Studies 5 and 6 examined teachers' tendency to focus on children's strengths (TSS) and found that burnout negatively affected TSS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により国際的に有用なCSを含めた新たな尺度の開発とキャリア教育への応用についての成果は,国際化が進むビジネスの領域で活躍できるために必要なキャリア教育とは何かを検証する上で画期的な知見である。また、日本では学校現場で簡便に使用できるCS尺度がこれまで見当たらず、本研究の成果により日本の公立学校でCSなど強みを育成する機会を増やすことに貢献できると思われる。またTSSが子どもの強みを活かす実践の中で重要であることが判明しているが、本研究によって現職教員のTSSを阻害する要因が特定されたことにより、今後学校現場で導入される強みを活かす実践が展開される中で重要な知見を提唱できたと思われる。