Examining attitudes toward listening and the proper use of listening in different situations; utilizing listening skills scale.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Takeshi  新潟県立大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (80715160)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords聴くスキル / ソーシャル・スキル
Outline of Research at the Start
ソーシャル・スキルの中でも「聴くスキル」は基本的スキルと言われているが、その活用の有無は、状況に応じた使用スキルの変化や、そもそも個人が有する様々な認識によって大きく左右されると考えられる。本研究の目的は、(A)スキルの背景となる聴くことに関する意識を探索的に検討し、これが実際の聴き方にどのように影響するのかを明らかにすることと、(B)状況に応じた聴くスキルの使い分けの有効性を明らかにすることである。そのために、(A)と(B)について、質的・量的研究を組み合わせた複数の研究群を設定し、これを実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study were (a) to examine attitudes toward listening in an exploratory manner and to determine how these attitudes relate to each component of listening skills, and (b) to utilize a listening skills scale to determine the effectiveness of using different listening skills in different situations. For (A), two scales were made for which measuring (a) parents' awareness when listening to their children and (b) couples' perceptions when listening to each other. For (B), there were indicated that adolescents used different pattern of listening skills for different situations, and these forms of listening style had positively correlated overall social skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた研究成果とその公表を通じて、聴くことの背景にある様々な価値観を明らかにし、それが対人場面における聴き方やその後の適応に影響を与えることを明らかにした。幅広い年齢段階における聴くことの重要性を示すとともに、コミュニケーション行動の背景とその影響を心理学的観点から詳細に検討することが可能となったことに、高い学術的意義を有すると考えられる。こうして得られた知見を広く一般に公表することによって、聴くことを含むコミュニケーション向上のためのよりよい研修機会の提供に資するなど、社会的意義も深いと考えられる。