To develop a task, not a questionnaire, measuring online metacognitive capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Miura Hiroshi  杏林大学, 保健学部, 講師 (80726084)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメタ認知 / 心理測定
Outline of Research at the Start
メタ認知は認知活動の効率化に不可欠な機能であり、教育におけるメタ認知の重要性はしばしば主張されている。しかしメタ認知研究は、領域固有の能力との交絡を排除し、オンラインのコントロール機能を測定する課題が存在しないという測定方法の問題を抱えている。そこで本研究では、オンラインのコントロール機能を捉えたメタ認知能力測定課題を新たに作成し、その妥当性を検証する。作成した課題の妥当性を既存の諸課題との関連を見ることで検証した後、大規模サンプルを用いた実験を行って課題の集団規準を作成する計画である。課題の英語版作成も予定している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a task, which measures metacognitive capacity including online control, and to examine the validity of the task. The results showed that the task score was correlated with the performance of the Wisconsin Card Sorting Task and the impulsive error scores in Error Proneness Questionnaire. Considering that the Wisconsin Card Sorting Task and the impulsive error are related to metacognitive control, the validity of the task that was developed in this study was considered to be confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、コントロール機能を含む、オンラインのメタ認知能力を測定する課題を作成し、諸課題との関連を明らかにした点に学術的な意義を有する。
本研究で作成された課題は、これまで測定が難しかったメタ認知能力の一側面を捉えたものであり、教育現場や医療現場において実装が期待されるという点で、社会的意義を有する。