Effect of Teachers' Practice of Encouraging Questions and Help-seeking, Subjective Experience in Being Worried and Anticipated Costs and Benefits on Help-seeking: Junior high school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Goto Ayafumi  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90708447)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords相談行動 / 援助要請 / 教師の働きかけ / 価値・コスト / 利益とコスト / 学習行動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、教師が生徒に対して行う「教師への相談行動を促す働きかけ」と「生徒同士の相談行動を促す働きかけ」に着目し、その働きかけが生徒の学校適応に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。生徒が学習面や心理面の悩みを抱えた際に、自律的に友人に相談するのかあるいは依存的に友人に相談するのか、悩み及び相談行動に対する価値・コストが教師の働きかけとどのように関連するのかを明らかにする。以上を明らかにすることで、生徒が相談しやすい学級づくりや授業づくりにつながるような、教師の働きかけの具体策を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of present study was to examine the relations between teachers’ practice of encouraging questioning and help-seeking and subjective experience in being worried, anticipated costs and benefits on help-seeking, and students’ independent and dependent help-seeking from teachers and classmates. An online survey was conducted among junior high school students at their class. The results of structural equation modeling indicated that (a) a high level of teachers’ practice related a high level of the benefits of help-seeking and subjective experience in being worried, and a low level of the costs of help-seeking, (b) the teachers’ practice and benefits on help-seeking was related to the students’ independent help-seeking from teachers and classmates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、教師への相談行動を促す働きかけと生徒間の相談を促す働きかけが、生徒の相談に対する意識をより肯定的なものとし、相談行動を促進させることに着目した研究は国内外で見当たらない先進的な研究である。教師の働きかけとは、授業や学校生活の中で教師が生徒個人に声かけをしたり、学級全体に伝えたりする具体的な行動や応答を取り上げている。生徒に悩みや問題を解決することの価値や相談行動を選択することの価値を教師が日常的に高めることにより、自殺や悪質ないじめという緊急事態に至るまえに生徒からの相談を受けることができ早期対応が可能となると考えられる。