Development and Evaluation of Ordered Multiple-Choice Items with Distractors at Various Difficulty Levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionThe National Center for University Entrance Examinations
Principal Investigator
Terao Takahiro  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 准教授 (70827055)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords順序多肢選択式項目 / 誤答選択肢 / 系統的錯乱枝生成法 / 選択肢リスト / 順序分割モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,種類の異なる誤答選択肢の難易度の順序性や階層構造を考慮した順序多肢選択式問題から,受験者の能力に関する情報を最大限に引き出す誤答選択肢の組み合わせ方を解明することである。
研究1では,共通の特徴をもつ複数の誤答選択肢をリストとしてまとめ,リスト内の誤答選択肢間の難易度のバラつきの程度や難易度の高低をもたらす要因を検討する。研究2では,複数の誤答選択肢リストを用いて,リスト間の難易度の順序性や階層構造を検討する。研究3では,上記2つの研究知見に基づいて多様な難易度の誤答選択肢を組み合わせた順序多肢選択式問題を作成し,受験者の能力に関する情報を豊富に得られる試験問題の条件を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a new data visualization methodology called distractor cascade analysis, which makes it possible to show selection patterns across ordered multiple-choice items. This work won the 2022 EM:IP cover graphic award and was acknowledged to the international practitioners.
Study 1 aimed to experiment ordered multiple-choice items with various difficulty level. A total of 227 highschool students answered the test and results showed that the intended difficulty ordering was observed only in three of 12 items. It was revealed that a set of experimental items in the study was much difficult for Japanese highschool students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,古典的な項目分析ではとらえきれなかった,複数問題にわたる選択パターンを可視化する手法を開発し,実データを適用した事例を創出した。これまで1問1問に対する統計的分析にとどまっていたところ,複数個の問題にわたる選択状況を把握する可視化手法を開発したことにより,同一難易度水準の選択肢が連続して選ばれているか等の確認を行える点が画期的であり,学術的意義が高い。この特長は,順序多肢選択式問題の品質を評価する上でとりわけ有用な統計図表となり,統計に必ずしも明るくない者にも解釈可能な図となっている点は,実用性も高い。