University students' mental health first aid for peers with symptoms of depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Teruhisa  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (60780509)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大学生 / うつ病 / メンタルヘルスファーストエイド / 友人関係スタイル / 傾聴 / 援助要請を勧める / メンタルヘルス・ファーストエイド / 援助要請の勧め / 学生相談機関 / 抑うつ症状 / ファーストエイド / 抑うつ / 友人関係 / 心理教育
Outline of Research at the Start
大学生はうつ病を発症した場合,身近な友人に援助を求めやすいため,非専門職の初期支援(ファーストエイド)の啓発が重要である。一方,現代大学生の友人関係のとり方の多様性を踏まえると,一律的な啓発には限界がある。そこで,本研究では,大学生の友人関係の様態を踏まえたうつ病大学生へのファーストエイドに関する心理教育プログラムを開発するため,次の研究を実施する。まず,ファーストエイドスキル(傾聴および援助要請勧奨)を測定する尺度を作成し妥当性と信頼性を検証する。次に,友人関係の様態によってそれらのスキル得点に差異が認められるかを検証する。これらの成果に基づき心理教育プログラムを開発しその効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research question for this study is what elements comprise listening skills and skills to recommend seeking professional helps for friends developing depression, and does the degree of confidence in carrying them out vary depending on the friendship style. Results of a web-based survey suggested the following: (ⅰ)listening skills consists of two domains: cognitive skills (e.g., "understanding") and behavioral skills(e.g., "reflection") . (ⅱ)skills to recommend seeking professional helps consists of "awareness and appraisal of problems", "support for decision-making" and "encouragement". In addition, university students who respected themselves more than they cared about others in their friendships were less confident in listening to their depressed friends and recommending that they seek professional help.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は次の二点である。第一に,うつ病発症期の大学生に対する援助行動のうち,「話を聴く」ことや「専門家に援助を求めるよう勧める」ことの多面性を明らかにした点である。第二に,それらを実行する自信の程度は,大学生の友人関係の取り方によって異なることを明らかにした点である。
うつ病発症期の大学生への初期支援に関する啓発・教育に関する効果指標を得たこと,大学生の友人関係の特徴ごとに発揮されやすい(あるいは,されにくい)援助行動を示すことで,従来型の一律的な知識提供や技能訓練を超えた啓発・教育のあり方を示せたことが本研究の社会的意義といえる。