Project/Area Number |
20K14186
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUMOTO YUKO 浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床心理士 (80869090)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 母親学級 / 虐待予防 / 妊娠期 / 育児支援プログラム / 被養育体験 / 産後うつ / 世代間伝達 / 愛着 / 虐待 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現行の妊婦健診では明らかなリスクを抱える妊婦への支援は行われるが、周囲に気付かれにくく本人にも自覚されづらい心理的リスクを有する妊婦は見過ごされやすい。しかし、心理的リスクから育児困難感につながり、虐待に発展することがある。心理的なリスクとして、特に妊婦自身の親との愛着形成の不全が関与していることが知られている。そこで、母親学級をベースにし、母親の養育に対する不安感や困難感の背景を理解・自覚し、他者と共有することで不安を軽減し、より早期に必要な支援へとつながりやすくなる虐待予防プログラムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted interviews with 10 puerperal women who had consented at the one-month postpartum checkup with the aim of clarifying the relationship between their own experiences of child-rearing and their beliefs in child-rearing. As a result of qualitative and inductive analysis of the content of the interviews, six categories were formed: "Views and beliefs on childcare," "Family environment," "Family relationships," "Self-feelings and responses," "Relationships with parents," and "Relationships with adults." It was suggested that "child-rearing beliefs" are intricately related to the child-rearing experience and the child-rearing environment, and that mothers' recognition and nurturing of these beliefs can contribute to the psychological health of mothers and provide important triggers for independent participation in childcare and necessary support. In addition to the indicators obtained in the future, we aim to create a childcare support program and implement it in mothers' classes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「育児観・信念」は、母親自身の被養育体験が複雑に関連しているが、被養育体験を振り返り認知すること、自身の育児信念を認知することは他者の介入によって進む作業である可能性が考えられた。妊娠期にそうした場を設け、支持的に傾聴し、母親自身が抱える養育に対する困難さへの支援は、母親の心理的健康に貢献でき、主体的な育児参加、必要な支援につながるための重要なきっかけであると示唆された。周産期における母親支援の基礎資料として、活用できると考える。