Identifying the key competencies of psychological professionals involved in support for post-disaster recovery workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Miho  岩手医科大学, 教養教育センター, 准教授 (60625838)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords災害メンタルヘルス / 支援者支援 / 災害支援 / 心理職 / コンピテンシー / 多職種連携
Outline of Research at the Start
災害支援者は支援活動中に大きなストレスを被ることがこれまでも指摘されており、災害支援者へのサポートは災害メンタルヘルスにおける重要課題の一つである。本研究では、公認心理師・臨床心理士等の心理職が、災害支援者支援に関わる上で必要とされるコンピテンシーを明らかにすること、その中でも特に重要なキー・コンピテンシーを解明することを目的とする。
研究手法はインタビュー調査及び質問紙調査を実施し、その分析をおこなう。
本研究成果が心理職養成教育に反映された場合、支援者支援の充実が図られ、効果的かつ実行力が高い支援者支援の実現につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify the competencies of psychological professionals involved to support for post-disaster recovery workers. The goal was to contribute to effective support through multidisciplinary collaboration. To this end, literature reviews, interviews, and questionnaire surveys were conducted.
Interviews were held with practitioners experienced in supporting disaster relief workers, focusing on their practical experiences. Based on the interview and literature review findings, a draft list of competencies for mental health professionals in disaster contexts was developed. Subsequently, a questionnaire survey was administered to human service professionals with disaster experience. The Delphi method was used for analysis. As a result, consensus was reached on 46 out of 53 proposed items, which were organized into 14 competency domains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の質問紙調査では災害支援経験を有する者を対象とし高い回答率を得た。分析の結果,心理職の災害時の支援者支援コンピテンシーが特定され、災害時支援者支援において発揮することが期待される心理職の専門能力を列挙できた。
災害後のこころのケアに関与する心理職は,横断的領域での活動が長期的に見込まれる。例えばDPAT活動やグリーフケア領域、心理教育を通じた支援など多岐にわたる。これらの幅広い領域それぞれに支援者がおり、その支援の特性に応じた支援者支援を提供する必要がある。本研究により今後の課題として,災害支援者支援が必要とされる領域や文脈とコンピテンシーとの適合の探求の析出に至った。