Follow-up on Long-Term Outcomes of Cognitive Behavioral Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kurata Chika  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 研究員 (00793431)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsうつ病 / 認知行動療法 / 長期観察 / 治療予測因子
Outline of Research at the Start
うつ病は多様な病態であり、症状が遷延化し治療が長期に渡る場合も多く、患者の人生に大きな影響を及ぼす。認知行動療法は、国内外のうつ病治療ガイドラインにおいて薬物療法とともに標準治療の1つとして推奨されているが、妥当な科学的方法論にもとづいて心理・社会学的観点から検討された長期経過の報告は極めて少ない。本研究では、認知行動療法を施行したうつ病患者の経過を追跡評価し、認知行動療法の長期経過と、背景因子、生活状況、症状等の臨床指標の包括的な評価指標との関連を明らかにすることを目的とする。認知行動療法の長期経過や転帰に関する機序の解明に貢献し、認知行動療法の転帰予後予測の精度が上がることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Depression is a diverse condition that often results in prolonged symptoms and long-term treatment, and has a significant impact on patients' lives. However, there are very few reports of long-term outcomes that have been examined from a psychological and sociological perspective based on valid scientific methodology. In this study, we followed and evaluated depressed patients who had been treated with cognitive-behavioral therapy for at least one year, and aimed to clarify the relationship between the long-term course of cognitive-behavioral therapy and a comprehensive assessment index of clinical indicators such as background factors, life circumstances, and symptoms. The results showed that 80% of the patients remained in remission about 4 years after the end of the cognitive-behavioral therapy, suggesting the persistent effect of cognitive-behavioral therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、認知行動療法終結後約4年経過した後も80%は寛解に至っており、認知行動療法の持続性効果が示唆された。このことは、症状が遷延化し治療が長期に渡る場合が少なくないうつ病の治療において、認知行動療法によって効果が維持され、うつ病の再発が予防されていることを示唆している。この結果は、患者の症状改善にとどまらずquality of lifeにもつながることが期待される。