The effect of dividing-attention distraction on attentional focus and rumination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Haruyuki  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 講師(任期付) (60822955)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords気晴らし / 反すう / 抑うつ / 注意制御 / 気分 / 注意視野 / 注意の分割 / 心理学的介入 / 注意
Outline of Research at the Start
気晴らしとは一般に不快な思考や対象から注意を逸らすことを指す。この活動は不快な思考に注意を集中する「反すう」を緩和して気分の改善を促す一方,問題から目を背ける回避として不適応的な結果につながる場合もあることが示されてきた。そこで本研究は,不快な対象と気晴らし活動の双方に同時に注意を向ける(分割)ことによる効果を検証する。まず,気晴らしに際して注意の分割を促すことが,反すうのメカニズムとされる注意視野の狭まりを解消するのかを知覚・思考のレベルで測定する。さらに,これらが実際に反すう思考の内容をどのように変化させるかを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Distraction improves one’s mood by interrupting rumination (negative repetitive thought). However, it is also suggested that distraction increases depression in long term by preventing from facing the problem. This study examined the effect and the mechanism of “dividing-attention distraction” in which one engages in distraction while deliberately recalling his/her negative problem. Results showed that although dividing-attention distraction was less effective in reducing negative mood than the usual distraction in short term, it attenuated the increase of negative mood when rumination re-activated and promoted discovering strategies to cope with the problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,これまで不快な思考を遠ざけることでネガティブな気分を一時的に改善するものとして捉えられてきた気晴らしを,積極的に不快な対象と向き合い,受け入れることで,長期的にネガティブな気分や反すうを緩和する方略として使用できる可能性を示すものである。学術的観点からは,本知見は気晴らしの作用機序や反すうのメカニズムに関する研究の発展に寄与しうると考えられる。また社会的意義としては,日常生活の中で容易に実施可能な新たな反すうへの対処方法を提唱し,その有効性を確認したことで,抑うつをはじめとした精神的健康に関する問題の改善に貢献しうることが挙げられる。