Influence of functional changes in cognitive behavioral approach on the improvement process of Hikikomori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Future University
Principal Investigator
Nonaka Shunsuke  東京未来大学, こども心理学部, 講師 (90821736)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsひきこもり / 認知行動療法 / 機能 / 機能論 / 社会的交流
Outline of Research at the Start
ひきこもり状態にある人はそのタイプ多が様であるため,心理学的支援においては,ひきこもりの改善を促すアプローチが効果的なタイプとそうでないタイプに分かれると考えられる。その一方で,これまでの心理学的研究においては,これらのタイプが明らかにされていないことに課題がある。この課題を解決するために,代表的な心理療法の1つである認知行動療法的観点から整理すると,個々人にとって「ひきこもり」が生活上どのような役割をもつかという「機能」の変化に焦点を当てる必要がある。そこで本研究においては,「ひきこもり機能」タイプを特定し,その変化が「ひきこもり改善プロセス」に及ぼす影響を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the “Hikikomori function,” or the role (meaning) of “Hikikomori” for the individual, and the changes in this function. We asked those who had experienced Hikikomori to participate in the study and developed a tool to assess Hikikomori function, using the responses of 70 participants in Study 1 and 417 participants in Study 2 (in addition, 7 participants in preliminary research using semi-structured interviews) as the analysis sample. Study 3, a one-year prospective study, indicated that the Hikikomori function type could predict subjective functional impairment one year later.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来,ひきこもりのアセスメントにおいては,なぜその人がひきこもり続けているのか(ひきこもらざるを得ないのか)という「ひきこもり機能」の体系的なアセスメントにほとんど焦点が当てられていなかった。本研究の結果,ひきこもり機能タイプが将来の生きづらさと関連することが示された。この結果は,ひきこもり状態にある人のうち,どのような場合に精神的健康が悪化しやすく,どのような場合に悪化しづらいのかという個人差を理解するために役立つ可能性がある。