Effects of Metacognitive Training for Depression on the Prevention of Depression in College Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Human Environments (2022-2023)
Fukuyama University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Takeda Tomoya  人間環境大学, 総合心理学部, 講師 (70748061)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsうつ病 / 予防 / 大学生 / うつ病のためのメタ認知トレーニング / D-MCT / 認知行動療法 / 初年次教育 / 無作為化比較試験 / 抑うつ / 認知の偏り / メタ認知 / Covid-19 / Covid-19により学習面で生じた不安 / Covid-19により経済面で生じた不安 / メタ認知トレーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
大学生の抑うつ傾向は高く、高い抑うつ傾向はうつ病への危険因子となることが知られている。そのため、大学生を対象としたエビデンスのある抑うつ予防プログラムの考案は喫緊の課題である。
本研究では、抑うつ傾向を示す大学生を対象に、うつ病に対するメタ認知トレーニング(Metacognitive Training for Depression;D-MCT)を実施し、抑うつ気分だけでなく、抑うつに対するレジリエンスとして機能する肯定的認知やメタ認知に対する効果検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
D-MCT implemented in the first year of education was found to reduce the frequency of negative automatic thoughts and beliefs about the need for thought control in those above the cut-off score on the Depression Scale. For those above the cut-off score, it is possible that the frequency of negative automatic thoughts decreased as a result of being aware of their own cognitive biases and using coping skills in their daily lives. In addition, beliefs about the need to control thoughts may have improved as the frequency of negative automatic thoughts decreased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、うつ病の発症ピーク時期に該当する大学1年生を対象に、うつ病のためのメタ認知トレーニング(D-MCT)を行い、うつ症状やうつ症状と関連する認知に対する介入効果を無作為化比較試験を用い検証した。その結果、ベースライン時にうつ尺度のカットオフ得点を超えるものに対しては、否定的自動思考や思考制御に関する信念を低下させることを明らかにした。本研究の結果は、D-MCTがうつ病予防プログラムとして有効な可能性を示唆するものである。一方で、うつ症状に対する改善効果を示さなかったため、本研究の成果や経験をもとにプログラムを改善し、研究を積み重ねていく必要がある。