Understanding and Reducing Emotional Difficulties in Gaming Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
浜村 俊傑  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, 特別研究員 (20866470)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Granted (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsGaming disorder / Internet gaming disorder / Problematic video gaming / Emotional disorder / Internalizing / Children / Adolescents / Behavioral addiction / Gaming Disorder / Emotional Disorder / Addiction / ゲーム障害 / 感情障害 / 感情制御 / 行動嗜癖 / スマートフォン利用 / Emotion / Clinical Psychology
Outline of Research at the Start
Gaming disorder is now classified as a mental disorder. The literature suggests that poor emotion regulation skills not only predict pathological gaming behavior but also lead to emotional disorders such as depression and anxiety. As emotional difficulties appear to be both risk factors and consequences of gaming disorder, this study will further identify mechanisms and effective ways to reduce emotional problems related to gaming disorder. This study will aim to understand about how emotional difficulties play a role in problematic gaming behavior.
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
This year, the investigator undertook the project as follows.
<Study 1: A cross-sectional association of gaming disorder with internalizing and family factors in children and youths> The investigator finished analyzing collected data and posted the first draft of the manuscript as a preprint(Hamamura et al., 2024, PsyArXiv). Despite the significant association between child-reported gaming disorder and internalizing symptoms, β = .023, p = .03, the latent association measuring the cross-informant agreement was not significant, β = .004, p = .86. The only significant moderator was the parent-reported positive parenting behavior in the latent association between gaming disorder and internalizing symptoms, β = .004, p = .04. At the dyadic-level, gaming disorder and internet gaming disorder had the same pattern of associations with the other measures. In contrast, a different pattern emerged at the person-level. This multi-informant measurement may indicate a possible inflation of the self-reported positive association between gaming disorder and internalizing symptoms.
<Study 2: A longitudinal association between gaming disorder and internalizing in youths> The investigator completed the follow-up data collection.
<Study 3: A Japanese version of the Motivation for Online Gaming Questionnaire (MOGQ)> The investigator conducted a validation study for the translated scale and presented the findings at an international conference. The factor structure of the Japanese version of the MOGQ differed from that of the original scale.
Current Status of Research Progress
Current Status of Research Progress
4: Progress in research has been delayed.
Reason
The investigator moved overseas to undertake another research project. The progress of this project was consequently delayed.
Strategy for Future Research Activity
The investigator applied for a one-year extension. In the next fiscal year, the investigator plans to analyze data for Study 2 and present findings.