The Support Needs of Patients with Eating Disorders Who are not in Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Ayako  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 行動医学研究部, 科研費研究員 (50823481)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords摂食障害 / 支援ニーズ / 被援助志向性 / 非受診患者への支援
Outline of Research at the Start
摂食障害では、支援が必要だが専門機関に繋がっていない非受診の患者や家族が大勢いる可能性が示唆されている。したがって、非受診の患者と家族が支援に繋がるために、支援ニーズを解明することが、摂食障害の治療支援における喫緊の課題である。本研究では、アンケート調査等を通じて、病院を受診していない摂食障害患者や家族の支援ニーズを解明し、受診を促すために必要な情報を発信する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A web survey was carried out to understand the factors that prompt eating disorder patients to seek help. The study focused on the effect of help-seeking scales and investigated the support and information desired by those who haven't attended or have stopped attending the hospital. Survey respondents included 264 patients and 115 family members. Patient disorders comprised anorexia nervosa (155), bulimia nervosa (98), binge eating disorder (45), recovered (74), and unknown (7). No significant differences were detected in help-seeking scales among attendance status or type of disorder. Those yet to attend consultations showed a high need for information about local psychiatric and psychosomatic clinics. The group that stopped attending the hospital didn't display greater needs than other groups.
Based on these findings, continued research is vital to facilitate connections between medical services and patients who are yet to attend or have ceased attending the hospital.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では、厚生労働省による「摂食障害治療支援センター設置運営事業」と一般社団法人日本摂食障害協会が中心となり摂食障害患者や家族の支援や治療支援体制の拡充にあたっている。本研究で得られた摂食障害患者の未受診や受診中断の理由や、未受診者や受診中断者が病院受診の際に求める情報・支援、これら団体の活動にとって有用な情報になりうると考えられる。