Reliance on habitual behaviors following exposure to stressors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Shunta  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (30823603)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsストレス / コルチゾール / 習慣行動 / 回避行動 / 目標志向行動
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの研究では,ストレスを感じる出来事を経験すると,熟考に基づく行動よりも普段行っている「習慣行動」をとりやすくなることが示されてきた。このような習慣行動が過度になってしまうと,心理的な不適応状態につながるおそれがある。本研究においては,ストレスを感じる出来事が習慣行動に及ぼす影響についてさらなる裏づけを目指すとともに,このような習慣行動への依存を緩和する要因を検討することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of exposure to an acute stressor on habitual avoidance behavior was examined in this study. A total of 39 participants completed the study. Participants first completed an avoidance learning task. Then, exposure to an acute stressor was manipulated by imposing an acute stressor only on those in the experiment condition. Following this, all participants were instructed that they no longer have to take avoidance behavior (devaluation). Then, the occurrence of avoidance behavior was compared between conditions, as a measure of habitual avoidance behavior. The data analyses revealed no marked difference in the occurrence rate of habitual avoidance behaviors between conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は,ストレスが望ましくない習慣的行動の生起に影響を及ぼすメカニズムの一端を明らかにすることであった。具体的には,回避行動が強固に形成されると,もはやメリットが得られなくなっても「自動的に」その行動が継続されてしまいやすいとされているが(習慣的回避行動),ストレスがこの習慣的回避行動の生起を促進するという仮説を検証した。本研究成果からは,この仮説は支持されなかった。本研究の知見のみでは一般化には限界があるが,習慣的回避行動の生起は少なくとも一過性のストレスによって促進されるものではないことを示唆するものであり,不適応的な行動の変容に資する基礎的知見としての意義を有すると考えられる。