Development of Applications of Cognitive Behavioral Therapy to Achieve Tailored Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Daichi  筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (10826720)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsテーラーメイド / 認知行動療法 / プロセス・ベースド・セラピー / パーソナリティフィット / アプリケーション / 個別最適化 / Process Based Therapy / インターネット認知行動療法 / 治療の最適化 / エビデンスベースドメディスン / Process-Based Therapy / 抑うつ / モバイルヘルス / 機械学習 / 統合的心理療法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,スマートフォンで多様な認知行動療法の技法を体験できるアプリケーションを開発する。開発したアプリケーションを用いて,効果検証を行う。比較的大規模な介入を行い,アプリケーション利用者の特性(性格や症状)と認知行動療法の技法の相性を検討し,どのような治療法が最も治療効率が高くなるかを検証する。検証したモデルに従い,テーラーメイドの治療を行う群と,自由に治療技法を選択する群に分けて効果検証を行い,治療効果の差について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I developed a web application (T-CBT) that issues an account to each participant (client) and which allows for individualized online intervention; I then examined its effectiveness and compatibility with an individual’s personality (or symptoms). A series of studies showed that some treatment techniques are more effective than others depending on personality; that, even for short-term cases, online-based interventions are effective; that it is necessary to not only focus on the variability of symptoms, but on their meaning and function as well so as to achieve individual optimization; and that it is even effective for people with specific mental disorders. These results not only revealed the therapeutic effects of individualized online interventions, but also provide insight into how to apply big data analysis to clinical practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の認知行動療法の介入研究では,特定のプログラム(パッケージ)を作成して,その効果の平均値の変動で効果の有無を判断することが多かった。それに対して,本研究では個人最適化するためのツール(ウェブアプリ)を開発し,個々人のパーソナリティや症状によってどの程度効果が異なるかを検証した点は学術的な意義が大きい。このようなアプリケーションがネイティブアプリとして容易にダウンロード出来るようになれば,国内のメンタルヘルスで悩む人々に対して,個別に最適な心理療法を提供できるようになる。収集したビッグデータを機械学習にかけることで,その精度をより高めることができると考えている。