An empirical clinical study of family cognitive behavioral therapy for elderly patients with chronic pain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Kayoko  千葉大学, 子どものこころの発達教育研究センター, 特任助教 (50836921)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords身体症状症(慢性疼痛) / 認知行動療法 / 家族認知行動療法 / 慢性疼痛 / 身体症状症 / 高齢者 / 家族療法
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性疼痛の高い罹患率は本邦含め世界的に問題となっており、特に高齢者の占める割合は大きい。認知行動療法はそうした認知や行動から形成される悪循環の改善を目的とする心理療法であり一定の効果が示されている。しかし、年齢や痛みの種類など、患者のタイプに応じた認知行動療法の研究は未だ不十分である。そこで本研究は慢性疼痛患者の多くの割合を占める高齢者に焦点をあて、有効な治療法として家族認知行動療法(Cognitive Behavioral Family Therapy:CBFT)を開発し、患者への単独治療介入よりも慢性疼痛症状の改善がみられることを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to verify whether a remote family cognitive behavioral therapy could improve the primary outcome measure, the Brief Pain Inventory (BPI) total score, as well as the QOL assessment, in patients with chronic pain compared to a usual care group . CFBT was conducted for a total of 10 sessions, each session time were 60-80 minutes. Eight pain patients and their families were enrolled in this study and participated in the program. Four patients in the intervention group (mean age 59.5 SD 13.6, 25% male), and four patients in the control group (mean age 44.25 SD 7.53, 50% male). The primary outcome measure, the total BPI pain score, decreased by 0.75 in the intervention group and 0.37 in the control group, but the difference in the amount of change between was not significant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、患者自身の痛み治療にとどまらず、家族も患者への対処スキルを向上させることで双方のストレスを軽減する可能性がある。その結果、疼痛治療の有効性の向上と、治療効果の維持に貢献するものと考える。また、試験にあたり家族認知行動療法のプログラムを汎用性の高いワークブックとして公開することで、等質の治療の流布にも寄与しうると考える。本研究はデザイン上の問題があり、期間内に目標症例数を募集できなかったため中止となったがプログラムの質や満足度は高く、家族とともに実施することの意義も報告された。今後は、家族がともに実施しやすいプロトコルを検討し、適切なサンプル数にて有効性を再評価する必要がある。