The association between parental response tendencies to rewards and punishments and children's adjustment: validation with paired data and development of intervention methods.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionNishikyushu University Junior College
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Haruka  西九州大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師(移行) (30851414)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords親子関係 / 報酬感受性 / 罰感受性 / ペアデータ / ストレス / 親子データ / 強化学習モデル / 報酬/罰感受性
Outline of Research at the Start
行動に対する報酬や罰といったフィードバック(FB)への反応しやすさは,成人においても子どもにおいても心理的適応に影響する。本研究では,強化学習モデルを用いて推定される報酬や罰の感じやすさと,報酬を得ようとする,罰を避けようとする行動傾向に着目し,ペアデータを用いて,親子のFBへの反応傾向の関連,および親の反応傾向が子どもの心理的適応に及ぼす影響を明らかにする(研究1-1,1-2)。さらに,親に対して介入することで子どもの反応傾向を変容させ心理的適応の促進を目指す,予防的かつ汎用的なペアレント・トレーニングの開発・検証を行う(研究2)。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to estimate parent-child response tendencies to reward and punishment based on a reinforcement learning model and to determine how these tendencies relate to the psychological adjustment of each parent and child.
The results of several surveys and experiments with parents and children suggest that more careful consideration of appropriate model selection is needed in estimating children's propensity to respond to rewards and punishments. They also indicated that parent-child response tendencies to reward and punishment are similar and that parental response tendencies to punishment may be linked to the intensity of psychological stress in children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
報酬と罰への反応傾向は、様々な心理的適応と関連することが示されてきた。本研究では、中高生の子どもの心理的ストレスが、本人の罰への反応傾向だけでなく、親の反応傾向からの影響も受ける可能性を示した。また本人の反応傾向自体も、親の養育行動によって変化する可能性も示唆された。以上の成果は、養育者の反応傾向や養育行動への介入が、子どもの様々な心理的適応の改善につながることを示す基礎的な資料として学術的・社会的意義があると考えられる。