| Project/Area Number |
20K14227
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
| Research Institution | Waseda University (2024) Keio University (2020-2023) |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Masaki 早稲田大学, データ科学センター, 講師(任期付) (50844825)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 社会性認知 / 身体性 / 強迫スペクトラム障害 / 強迫性障害 / 強迫性障害および関連障害群 / 身体化認知 / 視線知覚 / 身体化視線知覚 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、「身体化視線知覚:身体部位が見られていると感じること」を実験的に明らかにすること、および、強迫性障害および関連障害群(OCRD)の傾向がある成人における身体化視線知覚の性質を明らかにすることである。本研究は、OCRDやその併存症の傾向の高さや種類により、身体化視線知覚の範囲の広さや性質に違いがあるかを明らかにすることを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was twofold: (1) to demonstrate that embodied gaze perception (the feeling that a part of one’s body is being looked at) is a phenomenon distinct from direct gaze perception (the feeling that one's eyes are being looked at) and gaze direction perception (the feeling that an object is being looked at) and (2) to clarify the influence of obsessive-compulsive and related disorders (OCRD) traits on embodied gaze perception. In (1), embodied gaze perception was examined using the face inversion effect and the continuous flash suppression paradigm. In (2), no clear effect of ORCD traits on embodiment gaze perception was found. These findings suggest that the characteristics of gaze perception observed in comorbid conditions of OCRD were not found in the OCRD.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、社会性と身体性の両面に関わり、日常生活における実体験に即した知覚認知現象の1つ(身体化視線知覚)を実験的に確認できた点において重要な学術的意義がある。本研究と先行研究を踏まえ、OCRDとその併存症で異なる視線知覚現象であるという解釈は、臨床的特徴の理解や評価指標の開発に役立てられる可能性を秘めている点において重要な社会的意義がある。