Development of real-time self-focused attention measurement and virtual reality intervention system for social anxiety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University (2023)
Waseda University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Tomita Nozomi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 特任講師(Ⅰ種) (30823364)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社交不安症 / 自己注目 / 視線計測 / バーチャル・リアリティ / バーチャルリアリティ / 生態学的経時的評価法 / 視線知覚 / 注意の偏り / メタ認知的信念 / ドット・プローブ課題 / 視線追尾 / 認知行動療法
Outline of Research at the Start
社交不安症 (Social Anxiety Disorder: SAD) は、10人に1人が罹患する精神疾患であり、自己注目(自己への過度な注意)という注意の問題が中核的な維持要因となっている。本研究では、①眼球運動と瞳孔径や瞬目数、心拍の情報から社会的場面における自己注目状態を検出する方法論を確立すること、②自己注目の生起を予測する環境中の刺激を明らかにすること、③バーチャルリアリティの空間上に②で明らかにされた刺激を呈示し、自己注目が生起しやすい状況であっても注意を適切にコントロールできるようにするための新たな介入システムを開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the maintenance factor of social anxiety disorder, self-focused attention (SFA), and developed a virtual reality (VR) system to measure and intervene in SFA in real time using physiological information. Ecological momentary assessment clarified the necessity of incorporating stimuli like others' gazes into the VR environment. Based on this result, we developed a real-time SFA evaluation system using VR. A system that provides feedback on SFA through changes in VR visuals was also created, and a feasibility study was conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
眼球情報を用いた自己注目状態のリアルタイム評価法とフィードバック法を開発したことにより、社交不安者が自己注目を自覚できない状況でも、眼球情報を用いて自己注目を評価し、VRを活用したオペラント学習によって自己注目を低減できる可能性が期待できる。また、複数の基礎研究を通じて、自己像、他者の視線、メタ認知的信念など、自己注目の発生要因や維持要因が明らかにされ、学術的にも重要な知見が得られた。