Building learning resources and training curricula for professionals working with youth who have problematic sexual behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Mori Mayumi  同志社大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (70780716)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords性問題行動 / 性暴力 / 子どもの性犯罪 / 性犯罪 / 性問題行動を持つ子ども / 専門家研修 / 性問題行動に対応する専門家のニーズ / 性問題行動に対応するための知識とスキル / 性問題リスクアセスメント(少年) / 犯罪加害者 / 専門家育成
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、性暴力加害者に対する積極的介入が行われるようになりつつあるが、日本には性暴力行動の理解と対応に関する基本的知識や態度を身に付ける学習資源や機会が豊富とは言い難く、ワークブックを盲目的にあるいは歪めて導入するような事態も散見される。
本研究は、学会作成のガイドラインやオンライン研修など国外の取組を参考にしながら、日本の現状に即した実践家向けの必定十分な学習内容は何かを整理し、教材と研修カリキュラムを開発するとともに、その効率的な学習形式(媒体・頻度)を明らかにする。
本研究により、性暴力行動を扱う日本の専門家の基礎能力の向上と、介入そのものや効果検証の水準を向上させることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a learning resource covering the basic knowledge for professionals who deal with sexually problematic behavior in young people to be able to provide appropriate initial responses, referrals to relevant agencies, and effective interventions to prevent recidivism. After conducting interviews, I created videos (16 30-minute lectures) and examined changes in attitudes toward youth with sexually problematic behavior before and after viewing the videos. The results indicated that negative attitudes toward youth with sexually problematic behavior (using the ATS-21 Attitudes Toward People with Sexual Problem Behavior scale) decreased before and after viewing the videos, suggesting that there was a learning effect. Many professionals offered to participate in the study, confirming the high level of interest and need in this area and the significance of the learning resource.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、青少年の性的問題行動に対応する専門家が適切な初期対応・関係機関へのリファー・再犯防止のための効果的な介入を行えるようになるための基礎知識を網羅した学習教材を開発することであった。研究には学校・児童福祉・司法(加害者支援・被害者支援)・医療と広い領域の専門家が参加し,その多くが「理解が深まった」と肯定的な感想を述べたほか,性問題行動を持つ人への態度を測る尺度(ATS-21)において否定的な態度の有意な減少がみられ,学習資源の効果が確認できた。動画は研究終了後無料で公開される予定であり,性問題行動に適切な対応をしたい専門家に対して広く啓蒙を続けることができる資源が開発できた。