Development and practical research of a Japanese version of group parent-child interaction therapy for children with developmental disorders and their parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionKobe Shinwa University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa kokoro  神戸親和大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90760661)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsグループPCIT / 子ども虐待・マルトリートメント予防 / 地域コミュニティ支援 / 発達障がい / 子育て支援 / コミュニティ支援 / グループ親子相互交流療法 / マルトリートメント予防 / PCIT / 親子相互交流療法 / 親子関係支援 / 虐待・マルトリートメント予防 / 親子相互交流療法(PCIT) / 臨床心理学
Outline of Research at the Start
アメリカで開発され、子どもの問題行動や親の育児ストレスの軽減に効果が実証されているグループPCIT(親子相互交流療法)を日本で初めて実施する。
フロリダ大学の開発チーム(Dr. Sheila Eyberg, Dr. Regina Bussing, & Dr. Melanie Nelson)による協力・助言を受けながら、①発達障がい児とその保護者へのグループPCIT日本版を開発すること、それを用いて、②コミュニティレベルにおける発達障がいの子どもとその保護者に対する親子関係の改善とマルトリートメント(不適切な養育)予防を目的とした支援の方法を検討することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a Japanese version of a group PCIT program to support parenting in local communities for the prevention of child abuse and maltreatment. 11 pairs of subjects (parents and children) participated in the program (mean age of caregivers 34.3 years, SD=3.97; mean age of children 21 .0 months, SD=8.98). The results showed a decrease in children's problem behaviors and caregivers' parenting stress. In addition, caregivers reported an improvement in the parent-child relationship and a recovery in their confidence in child rearing. The program is to be implemented in local public institutions in the future and is planned to continue as preventive support at the community level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、グループPCITが子どもの問題行動・養育者の育児ストレスの減少、親子関係の改善および養育者の育児への自信回復に有効であることを実証したことにある。この結果は子ども虐待・マルトリートメント予防の支援方法について、その具体例を示すことができたと考える。発達障がいは子ども虐待・マルトリートメントのリスク要因となることが指摘されており、地域コミュニティにおける一次予防の重要性が強調されていることからも、本研究がその具体的方法を提案できたことは、社会的意義が高い。