Examination of Psychological Impacts of Childhood Trauma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University (2023)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Miho  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 研究員 (40847753)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords児童期トラウマ / 素因ストレスモデル / ソーシャルサポート理論 / デイリーハッスル / 世代間伝達 / 育児ストレス / 育児の質 / 母親 / CTQ / レジリエンス
Outline of Research at the Start
児童期トラウマは、精神障害や自殺のリスクを高めるなど、生涯に渡って大きな悪影響を及ぼすと問題視されている。児童期トラウマによる心のダメージをケアし、重篤な精神障害や自殺を回避するためには、まず、児童期トラウマによる影響メカニズムを明確にする必要がある。しかしながら先行研究では、児童期トラウマがもたらす結果 (自殺率の上昇など) については調べられているものの、それがどのような心理的・発達的メカニズムで生じているのかについては、十分に調べられていない。 そこで本研究では、児童期トラウマがもたらす心理的影響について、複数の心理学的理論に基づき、多角的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research was to investigate the mechanism of the impact of childhood trauma in adulthood. The research was designed based on multiple psychological theories. Specifically, three main studies were conducted. Firstly, I examined the reliability and validity of the Childhood Trauma Questionnaire (CTQ-JNIMH) in a Japanese sample, which is a globally recognized measurement scale for childhood trauma. Secondly, I conducted a study based on the hypothesis derived from the diathesis-stress model. Thirdly, I conducted an investigation focusing on the intergenerational transmission of childhood trauma, considering the Social Support Theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
児童期トラウマとは、虐待やネグレクトなど、18歳未満でのトラウマ的経験である。児童期トラウマによる影響は長期的なものであり、被害者の子ども時代だけでなく、成人してからも様々な困難を誘引するリスクとなり得ることが示唆されてきた。そこで本研究では、成人期における児童期トラウマによる影響について、複数の心理学的理論を基にした調査を行い、当事者の生きづらさを解消するために必要な支援について考察した。