Body ownership in the space surrounding the body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Saito Godai  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 特任助教 (70823772)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsセルフタッチ錯覚 / 身体的自己 / からだの錯覚 / 身体錯覚 / 多感覚知覚 / セルフタッチ / 身体所有感 / 背面 / 多感覚
Outline of Research at the Start
セルフタッチ錯覚は,目隠しをされた実験参加者が自身の左手でゴム製の偽の手を触れると同時に実験者が参加者の右手に触れると,あたかも参加者の左手が自身の右手に触れているように感じる現象である。この現象は,触覚と自己受容感覚によって生じる多感覚的な情報処理の結果だと考えられており,身体が意識させる自己(身体所有感)とは何かを調べるために利用される。
本研究では,セルフタッチ錯覚を用いて,視覚入力が優位である身体正面の空間と視覚入力が得られにくい背面の空間における多感覚的な自己身体所有感を生起させるメカニズムの解明に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to investigate how participants efficiently perceive information from limited sensory input around their own body and how they construct the resulting bodily self using the self-touch illusion paradigm, a type of bodily illusion. The results showed that illusory self-touch is not simply achieved by the synchronicity and asynchrony of tactile stimulation, but may also be represented by adaptively weighting the surrounding space of the body as an objective of information processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本件研究の学術的意義は、セルフタッチ錯覚パラダイムを用いて、「自分で自分の手に触れている」という身体的自己の諸相を明らかにするところにあり、社会的意義は、身体的自己の障害の理解や支援、道具の操作や効率化など多岐にわたる分野への基礎的なデータを提供し得るところにある。