Neurophysiological study of generation and regulation of top-down emotional processing: from basic study to application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2023)
The University of Tokyo (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Sachiyo  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 学術研究員 (90767716)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトップダウン処理の感情 / 自伝的想起 / 感情誘導 / 生理変化 / 社会的感情 / ストレス / 心身症状 / fMRI / 扁桃体 / 対人関係ストレス / エピソード記憶 / 瞳孔 / 感情制御 / 認知神経科学 / 心理学 / NIRS
Outline of Research at the Start
感情の種類には、感情刺激写真などの知覚刺激を用いて、刺激の知覚的・情動的特性に注意を向けることで生成される「ボトムアップ感情処理」と、ストーリー性がある言語刺激などを用いて、ある状況に対する高次の認知的評価を行うで生成される「トップダウン感情処理」がある(Ochsner et al., 2009)。感情制御の実験研究では、ボトムアップ処理の感情が多用されてきたが、本研究では日常の感情体験に近いトップダウンの感情に注目し、感情生成の妥当性や制御効果について、神経生理学的に検証する。基礎的検討から応用的検討へと研究を展開し、知見を日常体験に応用させやすくさせることをねらいとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the validity and neural bases of emotion induction procedure which induces top-down emotions. In this procedure, participants were asked to freely recall memories of interpersonal stressful events and respond a series of questions regarding the recalled memories. We found that this procedure induces mixed emotions of disgust and anger which are frequently experienced in the social context. Furthermore, we found that disgust and anger as a mixed emotion can synergistically activate amygdala. Moreover, we found that sustained tapping tasks were more effective in decreasing unpleasant emotions and unpleasant thoughts compared with rest, based on our distraction study which measured pupil-size changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感情制御のテーマを扱う上で、日常体験に近い不快感情を誘導し、その制御効果を検証することの重要性を示した。安静にしているより、安易でも注意を要する課題を行う方が、不快感情や不快な思考を抑制する効果があるという知見を示し、日常における有効な感情制御方略について提案した。