The relationship between tryptophan and brain structure in school refusal with central fatigue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2022)
Kyoto University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Masatoshi  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特命助教 (50828928)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中枢性疲労 / トリプトファン / 脳機能 / 社会的ジェットラグ / セロトニン / キヌレン酸 / ジェットラグ / モノアミン代謝物質 / 不登校 / 白質
Outline of Research at the Start
中枢性疲労(精神性疲労)は脳神経系を主体とする疲労現象であり、慢性疲労症候群の病理状態と関係する。本研究の目的は、中枢性疲労を伴う不登校生徒の分子神経メカニズムを明らかにすることである。そのために、不登校生徒と健常生徒によって疲労物質や脳機能がどのように異なるのかを、尿中のトリプトファン、認知処理中の脳活動、脳体積に関して調べ、これらの指標の相関的な関係性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies on central fatigue have demonstrated that patients with chronic fatigue syndrome have smaller volumes of the frontal and parietal lobe compared with healthy controls. Although this suggests that the role of tryptophan and its neuroactive metabolites is associated with central fatigue and brain dysfunctions, evidence in children with school refusal is scare. To address these gaps, we compared urinary tryptophan levels and regional brain grey matter volume (GMV) between children with school refusal and healthy controls. Biochemical analyses revealed an increase in tryptophan in the urine of children with school refusal. Whole-brain structural analysis revealed smaller GMVs in several brain regions, such as the precuneus, in children with school refusal. Our preliminary findings suggest that peripheral tryptophan is associated with severe central fatigue in children with school refusal and may have a negative impact on the GMV of the precuneus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的特徴は、生化学と認知神経科学の方法論を用いて、不登校の中枢性疲労に関する分子神経機序を明らかにすることを目指している点である。このような従来にない独創的なアプローチにより、非侵襲性に優れた尿指標のトリプトファンが不登校の中枢性疲労の引き金となる可能性を見出し、さらに脳イメージングを組み合わせることで不登校の脳構造の特徴をも明らかにした。このことにより、不登校の根本的理解と疲労し易い病態生理の解明に近づき、教育指導に繋げるための基礎的・科学的知見を提供できると考えられる。