A joint Japanese-English research project examining the temporal patterns of facial expressions with accompanying experiences.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Namba Shushi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 情報統合本部, 研究員 (20845961)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords表情 / 感情 / 驚き
Outline of Research at the Start
情動の体験に伴って生じる表情が,体験の伴わない意図的に作成された表情とどのように異なる表出的特徴を有しているかは明らかとなっていない。そこで驚き情動に着目して,驚きを体験した際の表情と,驚いているふりをした表情とでは表情変化の時系列パターンが異なるかについて比較検討する。また,体験の伴う驚き表情がより強く知覚者の注意を捕捉するかを検討することで「知覚者にとっても有意味な違い」であるかを調べる。さらに,日本人と英国人を対象とした研究を行うことで文化圏を越えた頑健性を確認する。本研究を通じて,体験の伴う表情の時系列情報を明らかにし,生態学的妥当性を高めた心理学実験の実現という応用へとつなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The distinctive expressive characteristics that differentiate facial expressions that are accompanied by experiences from intentionally created facial expressions that are not accompanied by experiences have not been fully understood. Therefore, this study aimed to investigate the morphological features of facial expressions that are accompanied by experiences, the morphological features of facial expressions that are judged to be accompanied by experiences, and how observers interpret these expressions, through a joint research project between Japan and the United Kingdom. As a result, it was revealed that surprise facial expressions accompanied by experiences exhibit asymmetry in their facial reactions and have smaller inter-correlation than facial expressions that are pretending to be surprised. These research findings contribute to a better understanding of the temporal patterns of facial expressions that are accompanied by experiences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「体験の伴う」表情について明らかにすることは,感情の理論を再構築するための基盤を提供する意味で学術的意義を持つ。従来の感情理論は,基本感情理論と呼ばれる感情と表情の対応を意図的に作られた表情に依拠して説明するモデル (e.g., Ekman, 1999) であった。そのため,「実際の感情が生じる場面」での説明力が希薄であり,その理論に依拠して作られた感情推定アルゴリズムなども失敗を余儀なくされてきた。本研究成果はそれら従来の問題に対して,「実際の感情体験場面で生じうる平均的な表情運動」を記述するものである。すなわち,より精度の高い感情推定アルゴリズムの開発に与する社会的意義も有している。