Underlying mechanisms of visual comfort and discomfort: A study using psychophysical experiments and brain activity measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Sanae  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 助教 (80773407)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords視覚 / 情動 / 感性 / フリッカ / 不快感 / 色覚 / 脳活動 / fMRI / 感情 / 完成 / 画像統計量
Outline of Research at the Start
2色を交互に点滅させるフリッカ刺激は映像効果としてよく用いられる一方で、1997年に発生したポケモンショックのように不快感や光過敏発作の原因ともなりうる。本研究の目的は、(1)快・不快感情を喚起させるフリッカ刺激の刺激属性(色コントラスト、時間周波数特性)を心理物理実験により特定すること、(2)感情を喚起させる刺激属性を持つフリッカ刺激観察時の脳活動の特徴をfMRI実験により明らかにすること、という2点である。これらの結果から、映像表現において注意すべき刺激属性が明らかになると共に、動画像による感情喚起に関する機序の解明が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to reveal the underlying mechanisms of visual comfort and discomfort using psychological experiments and brain activity measurements. For this purpose, we measured the discomfort elicited by flickering stimuli with two changing colors over time. We found that discomfort level increased as the perceived chromatic contrast increased. However, when one of the two colors was a highly saturated red, strong discomfort was consistently induced regardless of chromatic contrast. Meanwhile, brain activity during stimulus observation measured using fMRI showed a positive correlation between activity in the posterior part of the brain, including the visual cortex, and discomfort. These results suggest that the strength of brain activity on visual processing involved in color perception induces discomfort, and that vivid red colors changing over time are specifically associated with discomfort.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、感情喚起に関わる視覚刺激の特徴の一端を明らかにした。とりわけ健常者に対し不快感情を喚起する視覚刺激は、光過敏性発作を誘発する可能性があることが知られている。日本放送協会と日本民間放送連盟による「アニメーション等の映像表現に関するガイドライン」では、子ども向けのアニメ番組が光過敏性発作を引き起こした事例に基づき、鮮やかな赤色の使用を避けるよう注意喚起されている。本研究成果は、人間の視覚特性と感情の繋がりに関する理解を深めるだけでなく、例えばガイドラインにおいて使用を避けるべきとされている「鮮やかな赤色」に明確な基準を設けるなど、映像の安全性の向上に寄与すると期待される。