Effect of active control perception on time perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tomimatsu Erika  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 特別研究員 (20584668)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords時間知覚 / 能動的時間 / 時間錯覚 / 時間伸長錯覚 / 受動的時間
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、能動的な「操作感」が、時間の長さの知覚に与える影響を、心理物理学的手法を用いて調べ、その影響の生じる仕組みについて検討する。まず、単純な刺激を用いて、操作感がないとき、物体の運動知覚や自己運動の知覚が時間長の知覚に影響するかどうかを検討する。それを土台として、能動的な操作感と外的変化との結びつき方が時間知覚にどのような影響を及ぼすかを詳細に調べることにより、自分で操作しているという認識が時間知覚に与える影響について検討する。これらの実験結果から、我々の作り出す「時間」という感覚がどのようにして生み出されているのかを考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Perceptual durations can be affected by internal and external factors and often perceived as being unequal, even if the durations are physically equal to each other. In present research, the psychophysical methods were used to investigate how the perceptions of operations, self-motion and stimulus changes affect perceived presentation durations, mainly for the duration within one second. The results of the experiments suggest that perceiving operations and self-motion, as well as perceiving changes in stimuli, can lengthen the perceptual presentation duration, compared to the presentation duration without changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
操作を認知することや自己運動を知覚することと外的変化が結びついたときに時間知覚に影響するのかどうかについて着目し体系的に調べた研究はこれまでになく学術的な意義があると考える。変化を認知したり、操作感や自己運動を認知することが、主観的な時間長を長くさせるという知見は、時間の感じとり方をコントロールしたいという人間の素朴な欲求に対して解決方法の一つを示していると考えられる。